NC State Criterium Chgampionship Results (2007 Dragon's Challenge)

Race Results for
Dragon's Challenge & NC Criterium Championship
Fort Bragg / Fayetteville, NC
Race value level: 75
(Event Information)
 
USCF Criterium on 05/28/2007

Men - Cat 1/2/3
Cat 1 76-500, Cat 2 576-1000, Cat 3 1076-1500 Rank Points (Cat 3 not ranked)

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 (1 - Cat1) David LeDuc    45583  116  Mercy Cycling Team
2 (2 - Cat1) R Blair Craig    179229  127  Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
3 Uriel Rayo    262957  107  Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
4 (1 - Cat2) Dennis Livesay    55364  128  Unattached
5 (3 - Cat1) Ben Faulk    187086  129  Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
6 (4 - Cat1) Torsten Wambold    129353  109  Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
7 (2 - Cat2) Kris Stein    42628  113  Team Endurance Magazine
8 (5 - Cat1) Shane Martin    56884  119  Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
9 (3 - Cat2) Terry Huss    218947  124  Raleigh Allstars
10 (4 - Cat2) A Stamp    54332  108  Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
11 (1 - Cat3) Will Hoffarth    197022  121  Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
12 (6 - Cat1) Douglas Boice    4113  123  Bolt Brothers Cycles Racing
13 (5 - Cat2) Alder Martz    202082  117  Road Club: Hot Tubes Development Cycling
14 (6 - Cat2) Matthew Howe    223721  120  manulife financial cycling team
15 (7 - Cat2) Mitchell Luck    186626  106  Flight Club
16 (2 - Cat3) Ted Hopkins    48697  103  Team Simple Green
17 (8 - Cat2) Zach Lail    152254  105  Mock Orange Bikes
18 (3 - Cat3) John Cox    171150  125  MOB Cycling
19 (9 - Cat2) Justin Beard    187935  126  Capri Foundation/CSH
20 (7 - Cat1) Chris Knetsche    46911  111  Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
21 (4 - Cat3) Christopher Dale    210339  115  Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
22 (8 - Cat1) Gregory Combs    50401  114  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
DNF Joseph Vacca    226249  122  Hincapie Bianchi Dasani
Note: ()'s denote the rider's place in their license category

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 35-44
Cat 1 76-500, Cat 2 576-1000, Cat 3 1076-1500, Cat 4 1576-2000 Rank Points (Cat 1 not ranked, Cat 3 not ranked, Cat 4 not ranked)

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 (1 - Cat2) Charlie Brown    61620  624  Carolina Masters Cycling Club
2 (2 - Cat2) Richard Creed    50288  607  Hearn's Smith Barney
3 (3 - Cat2) B (Gene) Fowler    108975  609  SR Racing
4 (1 - Cat1) Darin Marhanka    51475  610  Hearn's Smith Barney
5 Charles Storm    110876  639  Inland Construction
6 (4 - Cat2) Thomas Ziermann    63413  616  The Gang Group
7 (5 - Cat2) Mark Griffin    103960  625  Cycles De Oro
8 (6 - Cat2) Emory Ball    179031  601  Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
9 (1 - Cat3) Darrin Dexter    60811  608  Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
10 (2 - Cat1) William Collins    54784  605  Virginia Beach Velo
11 (2 - Cat3) Joseph O'Callaghan    50448  629  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
DNF Michael VandenHeuvel    193795  640  Flight Club
DNF Robert Suydam    145433  615  Virginia Beach Velo
DNF Brian Conroy    48118  637  Charlotte Sports Cycling
DNF Rodney Simpson    58948  612  Greensboro Velo Club
DNF Grant McAllister    165827  623  Carolina Masters Cycling Club
Note: ()'s denote the rider's place in their license category

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 45-54
Cat 1 76-500, Cat 2 576-1000, Cat 3 1076-1500, Cat 4 1576-2000 Rank Points (Cat 1 not ranked, Cat 2 not ranked, Cat 4 not ranked)

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 (1 - Cat1) Ronald Hinson    128494  635  Raleigh Allstars
2 (2 - Cat1) Keith Johnson    50802  631  SR Racing
3 (1 - Cat2) Thomas Evans    98837  630  Audi-Salsarita's
4 (1 - Cat3) John Baxter    2962  603  Carolina Masters Cycling Club
5 (2 - Cat3) Dean Hesterberg    141344  632  Team Simple Green
6 (2 - Cat2) Charles Eller    147265  622  Audi-Salsarita's
7 (3 - Cat3) Daryl Rains    64810  636  MOB Cycling
8 (4 - Cat3) Paul Steagall    33897  614  Team Pfeiffer Cycling
9 (5 - Cat3) Daniel Belling    46908  604  Team Simple Green
DNF Barney Baxter    56193  618  Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
DNF Arthur Reaves    29315  619  West End Coffee
DNF Kirk Port    28450  634  Raleigh Allstars
DNF Gregory Combs    50401  606  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
DNF Steven Tinston    77226  627  Westwood Cycle/Trade Manage Capital
Note: ()'s denote the rider's place in their license category

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 55-99
Cat 1 76-500, Cat 2 576-1000, Cat 3 1076-1500, Cat 4 1576-2000 Rank Points (Cat 1 not ranked, Cat 2 not ranked, Cat 3 not ranked, Cat 4 not ranked)

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 (1 - Cat2) G Butch Holt    61823  620  Outdoorlights.com
2 (1 - Cat3) Stedman Ayers    46265  642  Raleigh Allstars
3 (2 - Cat3) Cyrus Hogue    193634  621  Tri-Cyclists BRC
4 (2 - Cat2) Kerry Shields    32468  611  Carolina Masters Cycling Club
5 (1 - Cat1) David LeDuc    45583  617  Mercy Cycling Team
DNF Michael Barnhardt    51044  602  Team Pfeiffer Cycling
DNF David Stevens    248476  641  Unattached
DNF Michael Squires    194399  613  Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
DNF Daryl Cady    71472  638  Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
Note: ()'s denote the rider's place in their license category

Men - Cat 3
1076-1500 Rank Points

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 Sterling Swaim    53395  312  Benissimo
2 Casey Vedder    224321  308  ProHealth Racing
3 Keith Gerarden    253478  301  Franklin Street Cycles
4 Jonathan Speer    162160  316  Franklin Street Cycles
5 Madison Siegrist    185810  319  Thomas Built Buses / Clemmonsbicycle.com
6 Kevin Gordon    53026  318  Unattached
7 Brian Hackathorne    177246  309  Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
8 Landen Wark-Acebo    237597  307  Paceline Bicycles
9 Kelly Holmes    50913  315  MOB Cycling
10 Robert George    13050  310  Cycling Spoken Here Racing
11 Michael Hitz    49216  313  Benissimo
12 Daryl Rains    64810  118  MOB Cycling
13 Jonathan Jones    187034  302  Inland Construction
14 Alec Durrell    195526  314  Sixtufit.com
15 Robert Kelly    185671  303  National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health
16 Frank Mullins    204654  304  Mock Orange Bikes
17 Joseph O'Callaghan    50448  317  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
DNF Samuel Obermiller    227899  305  Portrait Homes
DNF Alexander Galeano    202216  311  Unattached
DNF Wes Satterwhite    200672  306  Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone

Men - Cat 4
1576-2000 Rank Points

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 Kerry Humphrey    241127  411  Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
2 Adrian Carter    187513  404  Franklin Street Cycles
3 Michael Galloway    228724  430  Thomas Built Buses / Clemmonsbicycle.com
4 Daniel Clymore-Greene    243168  414  Franklin Street Cycles
5 Dylan Hewitt    238278  429  Franklin Street Cycles
6 Randy Cress    256599  431  Team Pfeiffer Cycling
7 John Crow    253848  407  NC State Cycling
8 Stradford Helms    193828  410  Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
9 Tom Smith    239458  421  Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
10 Thomas Savage    219861  419  Southeast Investments Cycling Team
11 Owen McDonnell    258043  433  Unattached
12 Naveen Penmetsa    229863  432  Franklin Street Cycles
13 Don Burgoon    159138  402  Unattached
14 Austin Simmons    257131  420  Lees McRae Cycling Team
15 Jason Casteen    214686  405  Team Pfeiffer Cycling
16 Eric (Rick) Peterson    191540  418  Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
17 david sternagle    256704  436  Audi-Salsarita's
18 Shawn Kane    193793  426  Manulife Financial Cycling Team
19 Patrick Davenport    56989  435  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
20 Scott McAllister    242947  416  Doughnut Boy Racing Team
21 Quentin Read    240854  428  U of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Cycli
22 Michael Koballa    256611  434  Unattached
23 Jason Marshall    240167  415  Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
24 Andrew Passer    256135  417  Unattached
25 Ronald Hutchins    192836  412  Thomas Built Buses / Clemmonsbicycle.com
26 Jonathan Black    231726  401  Southeast Investments Cycling Team
27 George King    252203  424  Ultimate Bicycle/Bicycle Sport
28 Noah Jordahl    243259  413  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
29 Gabe Salinas    192369  425  Window Gang Group
30 James Wingo    232419  423  Unattached
31 Blair Turner    261080  422  Carolina Cycling
DNF Nicholas Witkoski    217493  427  Flora Falcon Flyers
DNF Timothy Glenn    107976  408  Inland Construction
DNF Nicholas Conroy    243910  406  Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
DNF William Hart    246893  409  Team Simple Green
DNF Paul Campbell    242897  403  Tri-Cyclists BRC

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 35-44
Cat 4 1576-2000, Cat 5 2076-2500 Rank Points (Cat 5 not ranked)

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 Kerry Humphrey    241127  709  Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
2 (1 - Cat4) Stephen Zimmerman    246069  719  Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
3 (2 - Cat4) James Austin    57234  727  Sandhills Cycling Club
3 (3 - Cat4) Daniel Potts    135598  720  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
4 (4 - Cat4) Ronald Hutchins    192836  710  Thomas Built Buses / Clemmonsbicycle.com
5 (5 - Cat4) Jeff Wrona    230777  718  Raleigh Allstars
6 (6 - Cat4) Greg Robitaille    166834  721  Inland Construction
6 (7 - Cat4) Terry Lovell    256215  725  SR Racing
7 (8 - Cat4) Jerry Gala    155665  703  Team Simple Green
8 (9 - Cat4) Kenneth Bunn    206826  702  Fastcoaching.com
9 (10 - Cat4) Geoffrey Hill    193456  708  Ridge Rollers Velo Club Inc
10 (1 - Cat5) Matthew Thomas    256200  724  Printery - Cycles De Oro
11 (11 - Cat4) Paul Campbell    242897  704  Tri-Cyclists BRC
DNF Patrick Rimron    242439  715  Paceline Bicycles
DNF Grant Lawyer    190982  712  Printery - Cycles De Oro
Note: ()'s denote the rider's place in their license category

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 45-54
Cat 4 1576-2000, Cat 5 2076-2500 Rank Points (Cat 5 not ranked)

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 (1 - Cat4) Patrick Davenport    56989  717  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
2 (1 - Cat5) Ken Hewett    260966  723  Lees McRae Cycling Team
4 (2 - Cat4) David Allen    147078  701  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
5 (3 - Cat4) Samuel DeBusk    207482  705  ProHealth Racing
7 (4 - Cat4) Curtis Reeves    65028  726  Printery - Cycles De Oro
8 (5 - Cat4) Douglas Owen    167927  714  Unattached
9 (2 - Cat5) Thomas Brew    244222  722  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
10 (3 - Cat5) Geoffrey Hegedus    215714  707  Unattached
DNF Steven Jordan    200950  711  Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
DNF William Hart    246893  706  Team Simple Green
DNF Will Sagar    175121  716  Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
Note: ()'s denote the rider's place in their license category

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 55-99
Cat 4 1576-2000, Cat 5 2076-2500 Rank Points (Cat 4 not ranked, Cat 5 not ranked)

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 (1 - Cat4) David Stevens    248476  729  Unattached
2 (2 - Cat4) Daryl Cady    71472  728  Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
DNF Richard Nelson    46929  713  Unattached
Note: ()'s denote the rider's place in their license category

Men - Cat 5
2076-2500 Rank Points

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 Jonathan Banks      502  Cycling Spoken Here
2 Neill Rowland    223385  509  Ultimate Bicycle/Bicycle Sport
3 Dennis Pike    260273  508  Tri-Cyclists BRC
4 Brendan Crow    246613  505  Unattached
5 Kevin Englestad    256859  519  UNCW
6 Adam Long      507  TriCyclists
7 Dominic Martinez    237977  517  Cycling Spoken Here Racing
8 Michael Parker    250243  513  Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
9 Jacob Arnold    259024  501  Cycling Spoken Here Racing
10 Eric Flood    264761  516  CSH
11 Joshua Motta    202280  514  Uinland Constructionnattached
12 Ben Grabow    254084  518  CTCA/Tulsa Wheelmen
13 Warren Brown    172383  503  Cycling Spoken Here Racing
DNF Craig Scalf    262311  510  Unattached
DNF Jimmy Helms    204602  506  Les Amis
DNF Brandon Younts    264911  515  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
DNF Daniel Travieso    264552  511  Unattached
DNF Glendon Tyree    191816  512  VCRC Factory Racing

Men - Junior - 10-12
176-500 Rank Points

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 Daniel Brew    231631  11  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
2 Caleb Clinton    264993  12  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4

Men - Junior - 13-14
151-500 Rank Points

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 Evan Wynn    249535  Hearns junior development
2 Matus Kriska    220156  10  Ridge Rollers Velo Club Inc
3 Thomas Wrona    230781  Raleigh Allstars
4 William Richter    250330  Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
5 Kevin Burgess    257065  Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
6 Hunter Stephenson    259852  Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
7 Adam Hamrick    259631  Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
8 Tucker Helms    209249  Les Amis
9 Christian Clinton    204779  13  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4

Men - Junior - 15-16
126-500 Rank Points

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 Daniel Clymore-Greene    243168  64  Franklin Street Cycles
2 Dominic Martinez    237977  57  Cycling Spoken Here Racing
3 Jake Byrd    233818  65  Hearts Racing Club
4 Jacob Arnold    259024  51  Cycling Spoken Here Racing
5 Jordan Warner    263545  58  Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
6 Gregg Boyer    242671  52  Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing

Men - Junior - 17-18
101-500 Rank Points

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 Alder Martz    202082  63  Road Club: Hot Tubes Development Cycling
2 Naveen Penmetsa    229863  66  Franklin Street Cycles
3 Christopher Dale    210339  53  Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
4 Phillip Baxter    189708  61  Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
5 Jared Little    214771  56  Uwharrie Wheelmen
6 Stephen Smith    228777  62  Raleigh Allstars
7 Michael Parker    250243  60  Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
8 Eric Flood    264761  54  CSH
9 Matthew Goodrich    230780  59  Sandhills Syndicate

Women - Cat 1/2/3
Cat 1 76-500, Cat 2 576-1000, Cat 3 1076-1500 Rank Points (Cat 1 not ranked)

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 (1 - Cat3) amy slater    253264  210  BMW/Bianchi
2 (1 - Cat2) Tonya Lail    161166  203  BMW/Bianchi
3 (1 - Cat1) Kimberly Sawyer    108766  214  BMW/Bianchi
4 (2 - Cat1) Kim Foland    177171  212  BMW/Bianchi
5 (2 - Cat2) Marianne Holt    149427  207  Outdoorlights.com
6 (3 - Cat2) Hadley Trotter    235466  213  HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
7 (2 - Cat3) Janet Edgerton    195599  208  BMW/Bianchi
8 (3 - Cat3) Jodi Winterton    180608  206  HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
9 (4 - Cat3) Monica Foley    237711  211  Harris Teeters Naturals
DNF Laura Weislo    166747  204  BMW/Bianchi
Note: ()'s denote the rider's place in their license category

Women - Cat 4
1576-2000 Rank Points

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 Monti Beasley    259717  201  CycleSafe.org
2 Madonna Conroy    228308  209  HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
3 Janelle Renschler    261856  205  Cycling Spoken Here
4 Deborah Holland    257039  215  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
5 Lara Cassidy    224486  202  Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi

Women - Master - Open - 35-44
176-500 Rank Points

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 Monti Beasley    259717  801  CycleSafe.org
2 Laura Weislo    166747  802  BMW/Bianchi
3 Milanne Wilhite    255325  803  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4

Women - Master - Open - 45-54
176-500 Rank Points

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 Marianne Holt    149427  804  Outdoorlights.com
2 Janet Edgerton    195599  805  BMW/Bianchi
3 Robin Baxter    2398  806  Raleigh Allstars Bike Club

Women - Junior - 10-12
176-500 Rank Points (not ranked)

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 Autumn Griffin      14  Cycles DeOro

Women - Junior - 13-14
151-500 Rank Points (not ranked)

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 Katherine Shields    220876  Carolina Masters Cycling Club
2 Emily Shields    220875  Carolina Masters Cycling Club

 

Club Sponsors
Hawley's Bicycle World of Fayetteville, NC
 Bob Miarer Auto Service of Fayetteville, NCRichard Barbaro and Associates Dental Blashfield Sign
 Attention Ink Fayetteville, NC Primal Cycling Wear and Accessories
 
Supporting Sponsors
Hilton Garden Inn, 4025 Sycamore Dairy Road, Phone (910)
            860-3600Holiday Inn Express, 1706 Skibo Rd, Phone (910) 867-6777