Road Race Results (2007 Dragon's Challenge)

Race Results for
Dragon's Challenge & NC Criterium Championship
Fort Bragg / Fayetteville, NC
Race value level: 75
(Event Information)
 
USCF Road Race on 05/26/2007

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2
Cat 1 76-500, Cat 2 576-1000 Rank Points (Cat 1 not ranked)

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 (1 - Cat2) Justin Beard    187935  116  Capri Foundation/CSH
2 (1 - Cat1) Chris Knetsche    46911  111  Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
3 (2 - Cat2) William Messenger    204222  112  Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
4 (3 - Cat2) Jason Ward    92017  115  Capri Foundation/CSH
5 (2 - Cat1) Torsten Wambold    129353  107  Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
6 (4 - Cat2) Parker McConville    229683  114  Capri Foundation
7 (5 - Cat2) Mitchell Luck    186626  104  Flight Club
8 (6 - Cat2) Matthew Howe    223721  120  manulife financial cycling team
9 Uriel Rayo    262957  105  Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
10 (7 - Cat2) Eric Bean    164426  102  Endeavour Cycling
11 (8 - Cat2) Kris Stein    42628  121  Team Endurance Magazine
12 (9 - Cat2) Mark Jellous    195408  103  Carolina Triathlon / Ryobi Power Tools
13 (10 - Cat2) Charles Eller    147265  109  Audi-Salsarita's
14 (3 - Cat1) Gregory Combs    50401  118  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
15 (11 - Cat2) Thomas Evans    98837  108  Audi-Salsarita's
16 (12 - Cat2) Michael VandenHeuvel    193795  117  Flight Club
17 (4 - Cat1) R Blair Craig    179229  110  Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
18 (13 - Cat2) Colin Barry    100867  119  Manulife Financial Cycling Team
19 (14 - Cat2) Curtis Staples    155616  113  Charlotte Sports Cycling
20 (15 - Cat2) A Stamp    54332  106  Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
Note: ()'s denote the rider's place in their license category

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-99
Cat 1 76-500, Cat 2 576-1000, Cat 3 1076-1500 Rank Points (Cat 1 not ranked, Cat 3 not ranked)

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 (1 - Cat1) John Patterson    198878  619  Carolina Masters Cycling Club
2 (1 - Cat2) Charlie Brown    61620  622  Carolina Masters Cycling Club
3 (2 - Cat2) William Malone    47734  609  Team Nature's Path/3 Sports
4 (3 - Cat2) Daniel King    211359  607  Team Nature's Path/3 Sports
5 (1 - Cat3) Daniel Belling    46908  601  Team Simple Green
6 (4 - Cat2) B (Gene) Fowler    108975  605  SR Racing
7 (5 - Cat2) Mark Griffin    103960  627  Cycles De Oro
8 (6 - Cat2) Richard Creed    50288  603  Hearn's Smith Barney
9 (7 - Cat2) Chip Goble    193573  606  Team Nature's Path/3 Sports
10 (8 - Cat2) Thomas Ziermann    63413  617  The Gang Group
11 (9 - Cat2) Bryan Sorrell    188651  623  SR Racing
12 (2 - Cat3) Robert Eichvalds    10583  604  Somerset Wheelmen
13 (3 - Cat3) Rodney Simpson    58948  615  Greensboro Velo Club
14 (2 - Cat1) William Collins    54784  602  Virginia Beach Velo
15 (10 - Cat2) Robert Suydam    145433  616  Virginia Beach Velo
16 (4 - Cat3) David Petree    100389  614  Greensboro Velo Club
17 (11 - Cat2) Matthew Mason    153389  611  Greensboro Velo Club
18 (12 - Cat2) Grant McAllister    165827  621  Carolina Masters Cycling Club
Note: ()'s denote the rider's place in their license category

Men - Cat 3
1076-1500 Rank Points

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 K Andrew Brockway    58614  301  Doughnut Boy Racing Team
2 Zach Crane    228310  303  Land Rover Carolinas / Vespa
3 Frank Mullins    204654  310  Mock Orange Bikes
4 Steven Navratil    208541  318  Bolt Brothers Cycles Racing
5 Ted Hopkins    48697  306  Team Simple Green
6 Keith Gerarden    253478  305  Franklin Street Cycles
7 Darrin Dexter    60811  304  Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
8 Casey Vedder    224321  319  ProHealth Racing
9 Robert Butler    212240  302  Team Simple Green
10 Robert George    13050  326  Cycling Spoken Here Racing
11 James Mock    155461  309  NetApp-Viner (USA) p/b Kinetic-Koffee.co
12 Brian Hackathorne    177246  323  Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
13 Alexander Galeano    202216  322  Unattached
14 Joseph O'Callaghan    50448  315  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
15 Jonathan Jones    187034  307  Inland Construction
16 Robert Kelly    185671  308  National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health
17 Evan Solida    70039  320  Mock Orange Bikes
18 Patrick Jacques    205434  316  Coastal Carolina Velo
19 Kevin Gordon    53026  325  Unattached

Men - Cat 4
1576-2000 Rank Points

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 Daniel Clymore-Greene    243168  441  Franklin Street Cycles
2 Quentin Read    240854  428  U of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Cycli
3 Phillip Johnson    252681  420  Unattached
4 John Crow    253848  408  NC State Cycling
5 Scott Gatherum    221442  411  Unattached
6 Stradford Helms    193828  414  Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
7 Tom Smith    239458  431  Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
8 Nicholas Conroy    243910  407  Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
9 david sternagle    256704  436  Audi-Salsarita's
10 Shawn Kane    193793  446  Manulife Financial Cycling Team
11 Adrian Carter    187513  405  Franklin Street Cycles
12 Andrew Passer    256135  426  Unattached
13 Terry Lovell    256215  422  SR Racing
14 Thomas Savage    219861  429  Southeast Investments Cycling Team
15 Jared Nichols    232759  445  Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
16 Mitch Hunt    104437  416  All About Bikes Racing
17 Kendall Lewis    202365  444  Cycling Spoken Here Racing
18 George King    252203  435  Ultimate Bicycle/Bicycle Sport
19 Lucas Harville    232312  440  Fat Frogs Racing
20 Brendan Johnson    246255  419  Doughnut Boy Racing Team
21 Eric (Rick) Peterson    191540  427  Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
22 Scott Staley    223917  432  Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
23 Blair Turner    261080  433  Carolina Cycling
24 Ronald Hutchins    192836  417  Thomas Built Buses / Clemmonsbicycle.com
25 Jason Chapple    237066  406  Vic Chisholm Racing Inc
26 Scott McAllister    242947  425  Doughnut Boy Racing Team
27 Naveen Penmetsa    229863  442  Franklin Street Cycles
28 James Wingo    232419  434  Unattached
29 Jonathan Black    231726  401  Southeast Investments Cycling Team
30 Steve Gisselman    226255  443  Doughnut Boy Racing Team
31 Austin Simmons    257131  430  Lees McRae Cycling Team
32 Kerry Humphrey    241127  415  Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
41 Paul Campbell    242897  404  Tri-Cyclists BRC
42 Noah Jordahl    243259  421  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
DNF Jason Marshall    240167  424  Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
DNF David Curran    252807  409  Freewheelers of Spartanburg

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 35-99
Cat 4 1576-2000, Cat 5 2076-2500 Rank Points

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 (1 - Cat4) Stephen Zimmerman    246069  729  Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
2 (2 - Cat4) Jeff Wrona    230777  728  Raleigh Allstars
3 (3 - Cat4) Grant Lawyer    190982  717  Printery - Cycles De Oro
4 (4 - Cat4) Jerry Gala    155665  709  Team Simple Green
5 (5 - Cat4) Kenneth Bunn    206826  703  Fastcoaching.com
6 (6 - Cat4) Patrick Rimron    242439  722  Paceline Bicycles
7 Richard Walsh      727  Paceline
8 (7 - Cat4) Samuel DeBusk    207482  707  ProHealth Racing
9 (8 - Cat4) Daniel Potts    135598  730  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
10 (9 - Cat4) Stephen Shepard    179606  724  York Emergency Physicians
11 (1 - Cat5) Chuck Ambrose    254039  702  Pfeiffer University Cycling Club 1
12 (10 - Cat4) Brian Grenier    220607  710  Coastal Carolina Velo
13 (11 - Cat4) Mitch Hunt    104437  714  All About Bikes Racing
14 (2 - Cat5) Matthew Thomas    256200  725  Printery - Cycles De Oro
15 (12 - Cat4) Geoffrey Hill    193456  713  Ridge Rollers Velo Club Inc
16 (3 - Cat5) Justin St Germain    247525  731  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
17 Greg Robitaille    166834  733  Inland Construction
18 (13 - Cat4) Ronald Hutchins    192836  715  Thomas Built Buses / Clemmonsbicycle.com
19 (14 - Cat4) Chris Hutchins    106763  732  Portrait Homes
20 (15 - Cat4) Kevin Walker    36999  737  Team Simple Green
21 (4 - Cat5) Scott Moranos    259962  718  Harrell's Bicycle World
22 (5 - Cat5) Ken Hewett    260966  712  Lees McRae Cycling Team
23 (16 - Cat4) David Allen    147078  701  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
24 (17 - Cat4) David Pendlebury    187863  736  Greensboro Velo Club
25 (6 - Cat5) Craig Scalf    262311  723  Unattached
26 (18 - Cat4) William Hart    246893  711  Team Simple Green
27 (19 - Cat4) Sam Estridge    186496  708  Unattached
28 (20 - Cat4) James Austin    57234  735  Sandhills Cycling Club
29 (21 - Cat4) Douglas Owen    167927  720  Unattached
30 (7 - Cat5) Christopher Kitchin    257001  716  All About Bkes Racing Club
31 (8 - Cat5) Kevin Walsh    253993  726  Team Pfeiffer Cycling
32 (22 - Cat4) Daryl Cady    71472  734  Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
DNF William Needham    120826  719  Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
Note: ()'s denote the rider's place in their license category

Men - Cat 5
2076-2500 Rank Points

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 Joshua Delmanzo    235703  521  SCC
2 John Adams    247452  501  Unattached
3 Randy Cress    256599  503  Team Pfeiffer Cycling
4 Eric Jacobsen      520  Unattached
5 Christopher Kitchin    257001  510  All About Bkes Racing Club
6 Trond Waerness    252326  516  Team Simple Green
7 Thomas Wrona    230781  517  Raleigh Allstars
8 Brandon Younts    264911  523  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
9 Tripp Dean    262570  504  Unattached
10 Hugo Ramirez      512  Unattached
11 Timothy Tennant    245971  518  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
12 Mark Horton      509  Virginia Beach Velo
13 John Gray    256083  506  Tri Power
14 Neal Price    249119  524  Unattached
15 Scott Kollins    264775  511  Unattached
16 Jason Halsey    225108  507  Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
17 Kevin Englestad    256859  505  UNCW
18 Miguel Benovente      519  Unattached
19 Glendon Tyree    191816  515  VCRC Factory Racing
20 Geoffrey Hegedus    215714  508  Unattached
21 Daniel Travieso    264552  514  Unattached

Men - Master - Open - 50-99
176-500 Rank Points

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 Barney Baxter    56193  817  Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
2 Mac Canon    45158  804  Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
3 Peter Leousis    155667  806  Carolina Masters Cycling Club
4 Arthur Reaves    29315  818  West End Coffee
5 William Holder    16516  815  Raleigh Allstars
6 Cyrus Hogue    193634  803  Tri-Cyclists BRC
7 Paul Steagall    33897  813  Team Pfeiffer Cycling
8 Michael Squires    194399  812  Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
9 Andy Albershardt    195788  816  International Christian Cycling Club
10 G Butch Holt    61823  819  Outdoorlights.com
11 Richard Nelson    46929  808  Unattached
12 Robert Oast    46297  809  Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
13 Curtis Mills    197570  807  Hearts Racing Club
14 David Stevens    248476  814  Unattached
15 Kenneth Houck    244833  899  NetApp-Viner (USA) p/b Kinetic-Koffee.co

Men - Junior - 10-14
176-500 Rank Points

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 William Richter    250330  Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
2 Matus Kriska    220156  Ridge Rollers Velo Club Inc
3 Kevin Burgess    257065  Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
4 Hunter Stephenson    259852  Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
5 Emily Shields    220875  Carolina Masters Cycling Club
6 Daniel Brew    231631  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
7 Katherine Shields    220876  Carolina Masters Cycling Club
8 Christian Peel       
9 Adam Hamrick    259631  Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing

Men - Junior - 15-18
176-500 Rank Points

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 Phillip Baxter    189708  59  Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
2 Christopher Dale    210339  52  Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
3 Dominic Martinez    237977  55  Cycling Spoken Here Racing
4 Michael Parker    250243  58  Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
5 Jared Little    214771  54  Uwharrie Wheelmen
6 Matthew Goodrich    230780  57  Sandhills Syndicate
7 Jordan Warner    263545  56  Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
8 Gregg Boyer    242671  51  Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing

Women - Cat 3/4
Cat 3 1076-1500, Cat 4 1576-2000 Rank Points

Place 

Name

Time

License

Bib

Team

1 (1 - Cat3) Flavia Lepene    243506  211  HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
2 (2 - Cat3) Lori Harkey    213948  208  Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
3 (3 - Cat3) Jodi Winterton    180608  210  HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
4 (4 - Cat3) amy slater    253264  205  BMW/Bianchi
5 (1 - Cat4) Stacie Schnitkey    260363  213  Bolt Brothers Cycles Racing
6 (2 - Cat4) Monti Beasley    259717  201  CycleSafe.org
7 (3 - Cat4) Lara Cassidy    224486  202  Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
8 (4 - Cat4) Janelle Renschler    261856  207  Cycling Spoken Here
9 (5 - Cat3) Monica Foley    237711  209  Harris Teeters Naturals
10 (5 - Cat4) Stephanie Rynas    254020  214  Team Pfeiffer Cycling
11 (6 - Cat4) Sonja Van Holderbeke    259527  215  Carolina Masters
12 (7 - Cat4) Samantha Rynas    254096  212  Team Pfeiffer Cycling
13 (8 - Cat4) Milanne Wilhite    255325  206  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
14 Leah Olszewski      203  Unattached
15 Jillian Skiff      204  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4

 

Club Sponsors
Hawley's Bicycle World of Fayetteville, NC
 Bob Miarer Auto Service of Fayetteville, NCRichard Barbaro and Associates Dental Blashfield Sign
 Attention Ink Fayetteville, NC Primal Cycling Wear and Accessories
 
Supporting Sponsors
Hilton Garden Inn, 4025 Sycamore Dairy Road, Phone (910)
            860-3600Holiday Inn Express, 1706 Skibo Rd, Phone (910) 867-6777

 

rainbow-legendary

rainbow-legendary